Soft Condensed Matter Group
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Lunch Seminar Archive

Dieter Braun, Chase Broedersz, Erwin Frey, Hermann Gaub, Tim Liedl, Jan Lipfert, Joachim Rädler
Each Tuesday at 12:15, Kleiner Physiksaal N020

SoSe 2017

Date Speaker Title

April 25 `17
no seminar

May 2 `17
no seminar

May 9 `17
David Lacoste (Lab. PCT, ESPCI, Paris)
Kinetics and thermodynamics of reversible polymerization

May 16 `17
Andreas Stierle (DESY)
Atomic structure of graphene supported nanoparticle superlattices

May 23 `17
Denis Bartolo (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Lyon)
Flocking through disorder

May 30 `17
Sander Tans (AMOLF Institue)
Hsp70 mediated protein stabilization & collective cell motion in lung organoids

June 6 `17
no seminar

June 13 `17
Seth Fraden (Brandeis University)
Engineering reaction-diffusion networks with properties of neural tissue

June 20 `17
no seminar

June 27 `17 
Heinz Amenitsch (Elettra)
Small Angle Scattering: Looking at the self-assembly processes in soft condensed matter

July 4 `17
Helmut Strey (Stony Brook University)
Irreproducibility of Biomedical Research - Is Biophysics immune? Bayesian Analysis of Correlation functions.

July 11 `17
Kristian Franze (Cambridge UK)
The mechanical control of nervous system development and regeneration (abstract)

July 18 `17
no seminar

July 25 `17
Dr. Simon Schnyder Collective motion of cells: roles of cell shape and contact inhibition

Wintersemester 16/17


18 Oct ‘16
Michail Belkin (The University of Texas at Austin)
Infrared vibrational nanospectroscopy via molecular expansion force detection

25 Oct ‘16
Roland Thünauer (University of Freiburg)
Function and sorting of integrin beta-1 in polarized epithelial cells

15 Nov ‘16
Dr. Georg Feulner (Potsdam-Institut für Klima-folgenforschung)
The climate on early Earth

13 Dec ‘16
Sander Tans (AMOLF Institue)
Cancelled!!!

10 Jan ‘17
Prof. Roy Beck-Barkai (Tel-Aviv University)
SFB 1032 talkPhysics, biology, order and disorder

17 Jan ‘17
Job Boekhoven (TUM)
Robustness in dynamic assemblies driven by chemical reaction networks

Sommer Semester 2016

12 April
SFB Special Seminar:
Pietro Capaldo (INSTM - ST Unit & Sincrotrone Trieste)
Capacitance immunosensor for the early detection of circulating cancer biomarkers

26 April
QBM Talk: Pieter Rein ten Wolde (FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam):
The thermodynamics of cellular computation

17 May
QBM Talk: Prof. Lässig (University of Cologne)
Predicting evolution: statistical mechanics and biophysics far from equilibrium

24 May
SFB Special Seminar: Prof. Albrecht Ott (Universität des Saarlandes)
Spontaneous Autocatalysis in a Prebiotic Broth

21 June
Dr. Martin Loose (IST Austria)
Self-organization of the bacterial cell

28 June
Mikhail Tikhonov (Harvard University)
Theoretical ecology without species: linking community composition and function

5 July
Carey Nadell (MPI Marburg)
Spatial Structure, Cooperation, and Competition in Biofilms

12 July
Oliver Thorn-Seshold (Department of Chemistry and Pharmacy LMU Munich)
SFB Special Seminar: Photoswitchable reagents for high-spatiotemporal-precision control of living cells and organisms: “Beyond the distribution limit”

Wintersemester 2015/16

13.10.2015
SFB1032 Special Seminar: Scherwitzl (TU Graz)
Initial Film Growth, Adsorption and Desorption Studies of H-bonded Organic Molecules on SiO2

20.10.2015
BIOMOD Team
Probevortrag

27.10.2015
Prof. Klaus Preissner (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
Alarming news and views of extracellular RNA in inflammation

03.11.2015
Prof. Roland Riek (ETH Zürich)
The amyloid world hypothesis

17.11.2015
Prof. Ralph Pudritz (McMaster University)
Amino acid and nucleobase synthesis in meteoritic parent bodies

24.11.2015
Alexandros Koutsioumpas (Jülich)
Neutron reflection: a powerful probe of “soft” interfacial structure

01.12.2015
SFB1032 Special Seminar: Dr. Aurélie Dupont (Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique, LiPhy Grenoble)
Cracking the code of mechanotransduction

08.12.2015
SFB Special Seminar: Martin Lenz (LPTMS of CNRS and Université Paris-Sud)
One cage and two springs: leveraging membrane mechanics to understand membrane trafficking

15.12.2015
Greg Stephens (University of Amsterdam)
Towards a biophysics of organisms: leveraging low-dimensionality to resolve coiled shapes in C. elegans

12.01.2016
SFB1032 Special Seminar: Prof. Babak Sanii (Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, CA)
Engineered gradients of lipid membranes as an experimental platform

26.01.2016
SFB1032 Special Seminar: Lee Cronin (University of Glasgow)
Exploring directed complexity in understanding the origin of life and creating artificial life

02.02.2016
SFB1032 Special Seminar: Stefan Kowarik (HU Berlin)
Watching molecular scale processes: From tailoring self-assembly with light to cooperative molecular switches

Sommersemester 2015

28.04.2015
Dr. Anton Souslov (Georgia Tech)
Flow in systems far from equilibrium

05.05.2015
Ruben Fernandez-Busnadiego (MPI)
3D architecture of huntingtin inclusions in eukaryotic cells

12.05.2015
Daniel Harries (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
The origin of depletion forces: entropy vs. enthalpy (Richard-Willstätter-Namensvorlesung)

19.05.2015
Izabela Kamińska (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun, Poland)
Energy transfer from natural photosynthetic complexes to 2D carbon materials

02.06.2015
Florian Förster (LMU, Center for Drug Research)
The actin cytoskeleton as potential target in cancer therapy

16.06.2015
Prof. Robert Huber, Universität Lübeck
Fourier Domain Mode Locking (FDML): Physics of a new laser and its applications to spectroscopy, molecular microscopy and medical imaging

23.06.2015 ENTFÄLLT
James Heys (Northwestern University)
Micro-organization of Grid Cells Revealed by Cellular Resolution Imaging

14.07.2015
Enzo Orlandini (University of Padova)
Topological and geometrical properties of DNA strands in nano-channels

Wintersemester 2014/15


Mo, 06.10.2014
SFB-1032 Vortrag Tobias Schülli (ESRF Grenoble)
X-ray nanobeams as rapid scanning probe: Diffraction imaging in real and reciprocal space

Di, 14.10.2014
Prof. Alessio Zaccone (TUM)
Phenomenological insights into a few unsolved soft & bio problems involving disorder and self-organization

Di, 21.10.2014
Prof. Tobias Bollenbach (IST Austria)
Bacterial responses to antibiotics

Di, 18.11.2014
Prof. Alan McKane Uni Manchester, UK - cancelled
Fast-mode elimination in stochastic metapopulation models

Di, 09.12.2014
Yuri Gerelli (ILL, Grenoble)
Lipid exchange and flip-flop kinetics in solid supported lipid bilayers

Di, 16.12.2014
Dr. Maria Steinke (Fraunhofer IGB)
Iron oxide nanoparticles for regenerative medicine

Di, 13.01.2015
Dr. Anna Melbinger (UCSD)
Stochastic and Deterministic Fitness Contributions in Variable Environments

Di, 20.01.2015
Jörg Schnitzbauer (UCSF)
4Pi microscopy and 3D in vivo tracking

Sommersemester 2014

Di, 15.04.2014
Tim Salditt
Actin bundles studied by X-ray nano-diffraction

Di, 06.05.2014
Andrej Vilfan (Univerza v Ljubljani)
Energetic efficiency of swimming microorganisms

Di, 20.05.2014
Nicholas V. Hud (Georgia Insitute of Technology, Atlanta)
A self-assembly approach to the origin of RNA

Di, 27.05.2014
Ralf Jungmann (Harvard University)
Pushing the limit: DNA probes for multiplexed super-resolution bioimaging

Di, 03.06.2014
Iain MacPherson (Brandeis University)
Selection of modified aptamers

Di, 10.06.2014
Tobias Reichenbach (UCL London)
Neurophysics of hearing

Di, 17.06.2014
Ingmar Schön (ETH Zürich)
Studying the conformation of biomolecules by localization microscopy

Di, 01.07.2014
Dian-Jang Lee
siRNA nanocarriers with targeting ligand methotrexate

Di, 08.07.2014
Mauricio Pilo-Pais (Duke University)
DNA origami as a template for matter-light interactions

Di, 15.07.2014
Richard Blythe (The University of Edinburgh)
The evolution of combinatorial communication by natural selection

Wintersemester 2013/14


Di, 24.09.2013
Ida Berts (Uppsala University)
SFB Seminar: Relating the Interface Structure of Polymer Coatings to Properties of Future Biomaterials

Di, 29.10.2013
Jan Hasenauer (Helmholtz Zentrum München)
Dynamic modeling of spindle assembly checkpoint: From molecular mechanisms to phenotypes

Di, 05.11.2013
Ana J. García-Sáez (German Cancer Research Center, Max Planck Institut for Intelligent Systems)
Advance microscopy methods to study the regulation of apoptosis by the Bcl-2 proteins / SFB 1032 Seminar

Di, 12.11.2013
Haohao Yi (Institut de Mineralogie et de Physique des Milieux Condenses, Paris)
Bone and tooth mineral chemistry and structure studies by IR, NMR spectroscopy and atomic-scale modeling

Di, 19.11.2013
Christine Papadakis (Fachgebiet Physik weicher Materie)
Solvent vapor treatment of nanostructured thin films - in-situ, real-time GISAXS studies

Di, 03.12.2013
Ralf Jungmann (WYSS Institute for biologically inspired engineering, Harvard University)
DNA probes for super-resolution bioimaging

Di, 10.12.2013
Ana Florescu (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden)
Mechanisms of kinetochore capture by microtubules during meiosis

Di, 17.12.2013
Paula Braun (Universität für Angewandte Wissenschaften München)
ATR-FTIR spectroscopy of proteolipid interaction and activity states

Di, 11.02.2014
Andreas Vetter (LMU München)
Abschlußvortrag Masterarbeit

Sommersemester 2013

Di, 07.05.2013
Simone Pigolotti (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)
Population genetics in flows

Di, 28.05.2013
Ken Nagai (University of Tokyo)
Vortex lattice of self-propelled particles

Di, 28.05.2013
Tobia Galla (University of Manchester)
Complex behaviour in learning complicated games

Di, 04.06.2013
Fritz Keilmann (LMU München)
Infrared near-field nanoscopy

Di, 18.06.2013
Igor Pugliesi (LMU München)
Electron transfer and its interplay with conformation and energy transfer revealed by pump-probe and 2D electronic spectroscopy

Di, 25.06.2014
Alexandra Waritschlager
Photoresponse and spectroscopy from organic transistors

Di, 09.07.2014
Serena Bradde (Institut Pasteur, Paris)
tba

Wintersemester 2012/13

Di, 16.10.2012
Juiien Gagneur
Systems genetics with multiple environments: Harnessing gene-environment interactions to identify functional targets

Di, 23.10.2012
Hugues Chate (CEA-Saclay, Paris)
Statistical physics of collective motion

Di, 06.11.2012
Markus Rehberg (LMU, Walter-Brendel-Zentrum für Experimentelle Medizin)
Microvascular distribution and effects of nanomaterials

Di, 04.12.2012
Christian Matek (Oxford)
Simulating DNA biophysics with a coarse-grained computational model

Mi, 23.1.2013 Achtung: anderer Tag und andere Uhrzeit
E.P. Petrov (MPI of Biochemistry in Martinsried)
DNA macromolecules on cationic lipid membranes: Brownian motion, conformational dynamics, and local perturbations

Sommersemester 2012

Di, 22.5.2012
Adrian Cernescu (LMU)
Nano-infrared investigation of bone

Di, 29.5.2012
Anatol Fritsch (Universität Leipzig)
From single cells to cell aggregates: Biomechanical studies

Di, 5.6.2012
Prof. Jané Kondev (Brandeis Univ.)
Design principles of regulatory DNA

Di, 12.6.2012
Dr. Kristen Mills (MPI Stuttgart)
Biomechanics of solid tumor growth

Di, 19.6.2012
Dr. Stefan Kudera (MPI Stuttgart)
Semiconductor Nanocrystals on Substrates and their Electronic Characterisation

Di, 26.6.2012
Victor Sourjik (Uni Heidelberg)
Robustness and Optimality of Signaling in Bacterial Chemotaxis

Di, 3.7.2012
Carsten Marr (TUM / Helmholtz Institut)
Multi-scale modeling of blood stem cell differentiation based on single-cell genealogies

Di, 10.7.2012
Prof. Uwe Täuber (VTech, USA)
Stochastic predator-prey models: population oscillations, spatial correlations, and the effect of randomized rates

Di, 17.7.2012
Julien Polleux (Max Planck Institut für Biochemie)
Designing Functional Nanoarrays to Interface and Manipulate Cell Surface Receptors

Fr, 29.6.2012 (Sonderseminar)
Yongzheng Xing (Tsinghua, China)
Stimuli-responsive DNA Self-assembly

Wintersemester 2011/12

Di, 18.10.2011
Robijn Bruinsma (UCLA)
Hearing and the bifurcation dynamics of stereociliary bundles

Di, 25.10.2011 entfällt wegen Krankheit
Filipe Tostevin (AMOLF)
Frequency- and amplitude-encoding in biochemical signalling: strategies for noise reduction

Di, 15.11.2011
Alexander Solovev (TUM)
Engineering of Nano-Jet Engines for Applications in Nanotechnology

Di, 22.11.2011
Mihai Irimia-Vladu (U. Linz)
High performance natural semiconductors for green organic electronics

Di, 20.12.2011
Robert H. Swendsen (Univ. of Pittsburgh)
How the maximum step size in Monte Carlo simulations should be adjusted

Di, 31.01.2012
Pawel Romanczuk (MPI PKS Dresden)
From Cannibalism to Collective Motion - Swarming due to Escape and Pursuit Behavior

Sommersemester 2011

Di, 03.05.2011
Carsten Rohr (LMU, Walther-Meißner-Institut)
Rules of molecular Self-Organization: Emergence, Control and Predictability

Di, 10.05.2011
Jorn Dunkel (University of Cambridge)
Hydrodynamics of microorganisms

Di, 17.05.2011
Gasper Tkacik (I.S.T. Austria, Wien)
Information theory in biological signaling & Optimizing information flow in biological networks

Di, 07.06.2011
Jan Neumann
Computer simulations of protein-protein interactions and THz driving of molecular rotors on gold

Di, 21.06.2011
Farzad Sekhavati (LMU)
see microlife with invisible tweezers

Di, 28.06.2011
Kai Hodeck (TU Berlin)
Investigation of interfacial water using soft X-ray spectroscopy

Di, 05.07.2011
Thomas Franke (Universität Augsburg)
Cells, vesicles and drops in microfluidic environment

Di, 12.07.2011
Thomas Surrey (Cancer Research UK London, Research Inst. Lincoln's Fields Lab.)
Motor Proteins in Microtubule Overlapsa

Di, 19.07.2011
Ute C. Vothknecht (LMU) entfällt wegen Krankheit
Calcium-Signaling in Plants: How one ion regulates a multitude of cellular processes

Di, 26.07.2011
Florian Huber (Universität Leipzig)
Counterion-induced phase of regular actin bundle networks

Wintersemester 2010/11

Di, 26.10.2010
Claus Heussinger (LMU)
F-Actin bundles and networks

Di, 02.11.2010
Ralf Jungmann (TUM)
tba

Di,07.12.2010
Claudia Veigel (LMU)
Basic mechanism of myosin motors studied at the single molecule level

Di, 14.12.2010
Brigitte Forster (TUM)
Mathematical Methods in Biological Image Analysis

Di, 18.01.2011
Alba Diaz-Munoz
tba

Di, 01.02.2011
Reinhard Rachel (Universität Regensburg)
Ignicoccus and Nanoarchaeum and their Interaction: Cellular Structures and Molecules in 3D

Di, 08.02.2011
Michaela Hermann
tba

Sommersemester 2010

Di, 27.4.2010
Prof. Thorsten Mascher (LMU)
Bacterial Stress Responses: Signaling Modules and Regulatory Networks

Di, 04.05.2010
Mikko Alava (Helsinki University)
How Materials Creep

Di, 11.05.2010
Prof. Robert Endres (Imperial College London)
tba

Di, 18.05.2010
Prof. Ben Fabry (Uni Nürnberg/Erlangen)
Cell Migration in 3D

Di, 01.06.2010
Prof. Alfredo Alexander-Katz
Self-assembled Swimmers and Walkers

Di, 8.6.2010
Dr. Tobias Reichenbach (Rockefeller University)
Physics of Hearing

Di, 15.6.2010
Dr. Johannes Soeding (LMU)
Protein sequence searches and the origin of protein domains

Di, 22.06.2010
Gerhard Schmid (Uni Augsburg)
Diffusive Transport in Confined Geometries

Di, 29.06.2010
Dominik Kauert (TU Dresden)
Mechanical Properties of DNA Origami Structures

Di, 6.7.2010
Prof. Bettina Lotsch (LMU)
Functional nanostructures with potential for sensing and energy conversion

Di, 13.07.2010
Elena Agliari
Statistical physics approach to immune idiotypic networks

Di, 20.07.2010
Claudia Schmidt (ETH Zürich)
Molecular shuttles powered by motor proteins: loading and unloading stations for nanocargo integrated into one device

Di, 27.07.2010 - special lunch seminar
Helmut Strey (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Electrostatically self-assembled biomaterials

Wintersemester 2009/10

Di, 27.10.2009
Delphine Arcizet (LMU)
Contact-controlled amoeboid motility: from random walk to topophoresis

Di, 03.11.2009
Javier G. Fernández (Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology)
Chitosan and Meso-scale self-assembly: Approaches for 3D Microfabrication in Biomedicine

Di, 10.11.2009
Thilo Gross (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden)
A homoclinic route to full cooperation on adaptive networks

Di, 17.11.2009
Joachim Dzubiella (TUM)
Modeling of water and ions at (bio)interfaces

Di, 01.12.2009
Kajetan Bentele (HU Berlin)
The Role of Translational Coupling in Robustness of Bacterial Chemotaxis

Di, 08.12.2009
Eike Friedrichs (TU München)
Synthetic Transcriptional Circuits

Di, 15.12.2009
Christophe Jung (LMU München)
Visualizing single-molecule diffusion in mesoporous materials

Di, 22.12.2009
Thomas Heuser (Brandeis University)
How do algae swim? Answers by 3D cryo electron microscopy

Di, 12.01.2010
Dave Morse (University of Minnesota)
Correlations in disordered block copolymers, beyond the random phase approximation

Di, 19.01.2010
Jan Kurzidim (TU Wien)
Title tba

Di, 26.01.2010
Volker Schaller (TUM)
Active fluids - Pattern formation on macroscopic scales

Di, 02.02.2010
Dirk Metzler (LMU)
Efficient parameter estimation in population genetic models of complex demography

Sommersemester 2009

Do, 23.04.2009
Florian Geier (Universität Freiburg)
On mechanisms of hair pattern formation on Arabidopsis leafs

Do, 30.04.2009
Dr. Charlotte Riviere (Universite Claude Bernard, Lyon, France)
Study of amoeboid cell migration and adhesion thanks to microfluidic tools and magnetic labeling

Do, 07.05.2009
Sven von Teeffelen (Universität Düsseldorf)
Dynamics of a Brownian circle swimmer

Do, 14.05.2009
Radina Hadgiivanova (TUM)
The kinetics of micellar aggregation

Do, 28.05.2009
Benjamin Lindner (MPG)
Diffusion of motor assemblies under external asymmetry

Do, 04.06.2009
Christine Selhuber-Unkel (Niels-Bohr-Institut Kopenhagen)
Intracellular granule diffusion studied with optical tweezers

Do, 18.06.2009
Stefan Thalhammer (Helmholtz Zentrum München)
Single particle handling on a free programmable Lab-on-a-Chip System

Do, 25.06.2009
Jan Kierfeld (Universität Dortmund)
Polymerization kinetics of actin: Zipping forces and Hydrolysis

Do, 02.07.2009
Stefan Günther (Universitaet Saarbruecken)
Muscles - A never ending story

Do, 09.07.2009
Herr Egelhaaf (Universität Düsseldorf)
Everything I Always Wanted to Know About Glasses (But Were Afraid to Ask)

Do, 23.07.2009
Prof. Günter Kiedrowski (Universität Bochum)
Systems Chemistry: From chemical self-replication to trisoligonucleotide-based nanoconstruction

Wintersemester 2008/09

Di, 14.10.08
Dominik Horinek (TUM)
Water, Ions, and Biomolecules near Solid Surfaces

Di, 21.10.08
Thomas Franosch (LMU)
Complex transport on fractal structures

Di, 28.10.08
Prof. Anatoly Kolomeisky (Rice University, Humboldt Fellow und Gastprofessor am ASC)
Can we understand complex dynamics of polymer translocation via nanopores

Di, 11.11.08
Tobias Unruh (TUM, FRM-II)
Structure and picosecond dynamics of phospholipids in colloidal dispersions

Di, 25.11.08 (Achtung:Seminar findet ausnahmsweise in der Theresienstr. Raum 450 statt)
Prof. Peter Lenz (Uni Marburg)
Quantitative studies of nitrogen assimilation in E. coli

Di, 02.12.08
Frank Schnorrer (MPG)
Muscle building in Drosophila

Di, 09.12.08
Claudia Anetzberger (LMU Microbiology)
Heterogeneity in quorum sensing regulated bioluminescence of Vibrio harveyi

Di, 16.12.08
Matthias Sperl (Institut fuer Materialphysik im Weltraum
Deutsches Zentrum fuer Luft- und Raumfahrt, Köln)
Statics and Dynamics of Granular Matter

Di, 13.01.09
Ute Zettl (Uni Bayreuth)
Selfdiffusion and Collective Diffusion of Synthetic Polymers measured with Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

Di, 20.01.09
Miklos Kellermayer (University of Pecs)
Assembly, dynamics and mechanics of single biopolymer strands

Di, 27.01.09
Peter Lang (Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Brownian dynamics of colloidal particles close to a wall investigated by dynamic light scattering with evanescent illumination (EWDLS)

Sommersemester 2008

Do, 08.05.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Sebastian Fischer (TUM)
Polyelectrolytes in external fields

Do, 15.05.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Tobias Galla (Manchester, UK)
The statistical mechanics of Minority Games

Di, 27.05.08 (Achtung: anderer Tag!)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
György Szabo (Universität Budapest)
Mechanisms yielding self-organizing spatial patterns in predator-prey models

Do, 05.06.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Thomas Fischer (Universität Bayreuth)
Dynamics at interfaces

Do, 12.06.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Julia Forntleitner (TU Wien)
Predicting minimum energy configurations for two-dimensional systems

Di, 17.06.08 Beginn: 11:00 Uhr!!!
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110 (Achtung: anderer Tag und andere Uhrzeit!)
Lukas Burger (Biozentrum im Basel)
Accurate prediction of protein-protein interactions from sequence
alignments using a Bayesian method

Do, 26.06.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Lars Hufnagel (European Molecular Biology Laboratory - EMBL)
Regulation of Growth during Development: Mechanical Interactions

Do, 03.07.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Kwang-Hyun Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Topology and Dynamics of Complex Signaling Networks

Do, 10.07.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Dr. Joe Brader (Universitaet Konstanz)
A Constitutive Equation for Dense Colloidal Suspensions

Do, 17.07.08 Beginn: 12:15 Uhr!!!
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Michael Lang (Dresden, Polymerphysik)
Dynamics of entangled polymers with different architecture: rings vs. linear polymers

Wintersemester 2007/08

Di, 16.10.07 Softmatter Seminar at 15 hrs
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Börn Meier (Uni Bayreuth)
Aufbau einer "Beam Deflection"-Apparatur zur Messung von Transportkoeffizienten in Flüssigkeiten

Di, 30.10.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Lenhert Steven (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH)
Phospholipid dip-pen nanolithography for large scale biomolecular integration
Lunchseminar

Di, 16.10.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Fritz Simmel (LMU)
Artificial physical and chemical networks made from DNA (and sometimes RNA)

Di, 23.10.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Adriana Toma (LMU)
DNA condensation by protamine - chemical and physical aspects

Di, 30.10.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Steven Lenhert (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH)
Phospholipid dip-pen nanolithography for large scale biomolecular integration

Di, 13.11.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Matthias Weiss (DKFZ Heidelberg)
Brownian motion in intracellular fluids - against the crowd

Di, 20.11.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Alicia Piera Alberola (LMU)
Reverse Particle Uptake- Towards a Defined Presentation of Nanoparticles to Cells

Di, 27.11.07 Achtung: Beginn bereits um 9.00 Uhr
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Symposium

Di, 04.12.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Franziska Lautenschlaeger
Changes in Cell Deformability as a novel Cancer and Differentiation Marker

Di, 11.12.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Nacho Molina (Biozentrum Basel)
Limited complexity in bacterial regulatory Networks

Di, 18.12.07
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Jörg Baumgartl (Uni Stuttgart)
Colloids as model systems for condensed matter

Di, 08.01.08 Beginn 12.15 Uhr
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Christian Holm (Uni Frankfurt und dem MPI Mainz)
Statics and Dynamics of Polyelectrolytes - Insight from MD Simulations

Di, 15.01.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Madeleine Leisner (LMU)
Switching into the K-state. Bacillus subtilis: a single cell approach

Di, 22.01.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Martin Hennig (LMU)
Manipulation of DNA and Lipid Rafts on microstructured Lipid Membranes

Do, 24.01.08 (Achtung: Zusätzlicher Termin am Donnerstag um 12.15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Gijsje Koenderink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Non-equilibrium stress fluctuations in biopolymer networks driven by molecular motors

Di, 29.01.08
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Karsten Kruse (Universität des Saarlandes)
A physical study of the dynamics of Min proteins in vivo and in vitro

Sommersemester 2007

Di, 17.04.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Bastian Schröter (MPQ)
Biosensing

Di, 24.04.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Michael Katzer
Ein "heißer" Blick auf die Membranstruktur, oder: Neue Aspekte der Sterol-induzierten lateralen Phasentrennung in Membranen mittels DSC.

Di, 22.05.07 (15 Uhr) (Termin wurde vorverlegt auf 16.05.!)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Tomislav Vuletic (UPS, Paris)
Packing of monodisperse DNA-RecA protein complexes
Adriana Toma (UPS, Paris)
DNA condensation by basic proteins. Chemical and Physical aspects and their biological implications

Di, 05.06.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Patrick Koelsch (Universität Heidelberg)
Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy at Interfaces

Mi, 13.06.07 (11 Uhr) Softmatterseminar
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Delphine Icard Arcizet (Université Paris)
Force-induced modifications in in-vitro cultured cells

Di, 19.06.07 (15 Uhr) Softmatterseminar
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Andrey Turchanin (U. Bielefeld)
Functional interfaces with aromatic SAMs: from cross-linked conjugated monolayers to protein chips

Do, 05.07.07 (11:15 Uhr) Softmatterseminar
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Sajal Kumar Ghosh (RAMAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Bangalore)
Influence of Strongly Bound Counterions on the Phase Behaviour of Ionic Amphiphiles

Di, 17.07.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Jose Garrido (WSI)
Diamond surfaces

Di, 10.07.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Anna Catani (WSI)
Surface functionalization

Do, 05.07.07 (11:15 Uhr) Softmatterseminar +Achtung: Änderung Tag und Uhrzeit!
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Sajal Kumar Ghosh (RAMAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Bangalore)
Influence of Strongly Bound Counterions on the Phase Behaviour of Ionic Amphiphiles

Di, 03.07.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Madeleine Leisner
Probevortrag

Di, 26.06.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Gruppenbesprechung

Di, 19.06.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Andrey Turchanin (U. Bielefeld)
Functional interfaces with aromatic SAMs: from cross-linked conjugated monolayers to protein chips

Mi, 13.06.07 (15 Uhr) Achtung: Terminverschiebung!
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Delphine Icard Arcizet (Université Paris Diderot )
tba

Di, 05.06.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Patrick Koelsch (Universität Heidelberg)
Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy at Interfaces

Mi, 30.05.07 (14 Uhr) Achtung: Terminverschiebung!
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Wolfgang Losert (University Maryland)
Forced shape deformations of interfaces and biopolymer networks

Di, 17.04.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Bastian Schröter (MPQ)
Biosensing

Di, 24.04.07 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Michael Katzer
Ein "heißer" Blick auf die Membranstruktur, oder: Neue Aspekte der Sterol-induzierten lateralen Phasentrennung in Membranen mittels DSC.

Di, 22.05.07 (15 Uhr) (Termin wurde vorverlegt auf 16.05.!)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Tomislav Vuletic (UPS, Paris)
Packing of monodisperse DNA-RecA protein complexes
Adriana Toma (UPS, Paris)
DNA condensation by basic proteins. Chemical and Physical aspects and their biological implications

Wintersemester 2006/7

Di, 31.10.06 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Shaila Roessle (LMU)
Molecular modeling applied to the study of biological macromolecules

Di, 7.11.06 (11:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Thomas Gisler (Uni Konstanz)
DNA tethered to surfaces: confirmation, dynamics and stretching

Di, 14.11.06 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Jens Christian Claussen (Uni Kiel)
Co-evolutionary dynamics in finite populations: Meanfield, fluctuations, and drift reversal

Di, 21.11.06 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Sylvia Jeney (EPFL Schweiz)
Observation of Brownian motion of an isolated particle

Di, 5.12.06 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
N.N.
S-1 Sicherheitseinweisung LS Rädler/LS Kotthaus

Di, 12.12.06 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Ellen Reister-Gottfried (U. Stuttgart)
Lateral diffusion of proteins in fluctuating membranes

Di, 19.12.06 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Doris Heinrich (TUM)
Dynamic Reorganisation of the Actin-Network in Dictyostelia cells

Di, 9.1.07 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Francesco Pampaloni (EMBL Heidelberg)
Thermal fluctuations dynamics of grafted microtubules

Di, 16.1.07 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Michael Elbaum (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
The nuclear pore: in what ways a motor?

Di, 23.1.07 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Carsten Rohr (Walther Meissner Institut)
Little changes — Big effect! A Scanning Tunnelung Microscopy (STM)
investigation of molecules designed for structural phase changes

Di, 30.1.07 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Roland Wedlich-Söldner (MPG)
Cortical actin dynamics in yeast: a new role for Myosin

Di, 6.2.07 (12 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Ingrid Weiss (Uni Regensburg)
Myosin dependent chitin synthesis:
Potential functions in shell and nacre formation

Sommersemester 2006

Di, 25.04.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Stefan Kowarik (U. Tübingen)
Real-time observation of organic semiconductor growth: Evolution of structure and surface morphology

Di, 02.05.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Marco Höb (WSI, AG Brandt)
Light-induced Manipulation of DNA on Amorphous Silicon Surfaces

Di, 09.05.06 (ausgefallen)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Margaret Horton (MIT)
Phase transitions in biological membranes

Di, 16.05.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Jürgen Eils (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Heidelberg)
Databases for Systems Biology (Abstract)

Di, 23.05.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Stefan Lochbrunner (LS BioMolekulare Optik)
Real time observation of ultrafast transfer processes in organic systems

Di, 30.05.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Daniela Zink (Department Biologie II)
Die funktionelle Organisation von Wirbeltiergenomen in Raum und Zeit

Di, 13.06.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Juntram Jordan (Department für Geo- und. Umweltwissenschaften)
Hydrothermale Rasterkraftmikroskopie

Di, 20.06.06 (15:00 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Marcus Deserno (Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung)
Membranmodelle

Di, 04.07.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Ric del Rosario (MPI Biochemistry)
Sensitivity analysis of a phototaxis model of Halobacterium salinarum

Di, 11.07.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Norbert Koch (HU Berlin)
Understanding and optimizing electrode-organic semiconductor interfaces for Organic Electronics

Di, 18.07.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Christian Sendner, LS Netz (TUM)
Driven polymers at interfaces

Di, 25.07.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Nora Kirsten (Uni Basel)
Nucleic acid interactions with zwitterionic phospholipid membranes

Wintersemester 2005/06

Di, 18.10.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Jason De Rouchey, LS Rädler
More research challenges

Di, 25.10.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Undine Dietrich, Universität Leipzig
Interaction of MARCKS ED with Phospholipid Monolayers

Di, 08.11.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Ralph Sperling, LS Gaub
Polymer-coated inorganic nanocrystals: Surface modification and functionalization

Di, 15.11.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Martin Huth, LS Rädler
Status report: Growth modes of organic thin films

Di, 22.11.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Stefan Schiefer, LS Rädler
Status report: Pentacene field effect transistors

Di, 29.11.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Christian Daniel
Structure of Membrane associated proteins by reflectometry

Di, 06.12.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Akos Dobay
Tutorial: Recent studies on mRNPs mobilitiy

Di, 13.12.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Markus Zschorsch, Siltronic
Oxygen precipitation in heavily boron doped silicon

Di, 10.01.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Madeleine Leisner, LS Rädler
Status report: DNA transfer in Bacillus subtilis

Di, 17.01.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Martin Clausen
Status report

Di, 31.01.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Judith Leierseder, LS Rädler
Status report

Di, 07.02.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Georg Fritz, LS Frey
Systems biology

Di, 07.03.06 (16:00 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Carolin Danner, Max-Planck-Institut für Biochemie (Prof. Fromherz)
Transistor recording of Na+ and Ca2+ channels

Di, 14.03.06 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum N110
Alicia Piera, LS Gaub (AG Parak)
Cytotoxicity of nanocrystals

Sommersemester 2005

Mo, 11.04.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Group Meeting

Mo, 18.04.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Martin Clausen
Force Measurements on Biomolecules

Mo, 25.04.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Luisa Andruzzi
Surface grafted polymer brushes

Mo, 09.05.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Christian Reich
Statusbericht: Oberflächensensitive Röntgenstreuung an substratgestützten Biomembranen

Mo, 23.05.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Alexander Rapp
TEM and AFM studies of coiled DNA

Mo, 06.06.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Daniel Hönig
SAX and protein structure

Mo, 13.06.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Pamela David
A study of the structural correlations of affinity maturation: Antibody affinity as a function of chemical interactions, structural plasticity and stability

Mo, 20.06.05 (12:00 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Uri Raviv (UC Santa Barbara)
Cationic Liposome - Microtubule Complexes: Pathways to the Formation of Two State Lipid-Protein Nanotubes with Open or Closed Ends

Mo, 27.06.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Robert Lugmaier, LS Gaub
Kraftspektroskopische Messungen mit einem AFM-Lichtmikroskop Hybrid

Mo, 04.07.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Johannes Bayer
Diffusion limits high resolution electrophoresis on short length scales

Mo, 11.07.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Jean Francois Moulin, CNR-ISMN - Bologna Division
Ultra-thin film organization of organic materials, the cases of sexithiophene and rotaxanes

Mo, 18.07.05 (15:30 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Holger Kress, EMBL Heidelberg, Light Microscopy Group
Investigating phagocytosis by optical tweezers-based microscopy

Wintersemester 2004/05

Mo, 25.10.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Tiziana diLuccio
CdS Nanoparticle formation in Topas

Mo, 08.11.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Stefan Kufer
Covalent and site-directed immobilisation of recombinatant proteins

Mo, 15.11.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Dieter Braun, LMU
Interfacial forces move DNA in temperature gradients

Mo, 22.11.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Jens Michaelis, LMU
Nanomechanics with single molecules

Mo, 29.11.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Ralph Gräf, LMU
Role of dynein-associated centrosomal proteins in Dictyostelium cell dynamics

Mo, 06.12.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Gerlinde Schwake
Sicherheitsbelehrung (Anwesenheitspflicht)

Mo, 13.12.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Florian Rehfeldt
Neue ultradünne Polymerfilme als biomimetische Grenzflächen

Mo, 20.12.04 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Weihnachtsfeier (LS Rädler & LS Kotthaus)

Mo, 10.01.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Madeleine Leiser
Archeal cell-appendages

Mo, 17.01.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Don Lamb, LMU
Tutorial: Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy: Principles, Developments, and Applications

Mo, 24.01.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Jens Pflaum, Universität Stuttgart
Organic single crystals: Reference systems for electronic transport studies

Mo, 31.01.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Oleg Krichevsky, Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Monomer dynamics in DNA and actin polymers

Mo, 07.02.05 (15 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Götz v. Wichert, Uni Ulm
Tumorzellmigration und Wahrnehmung von Matrixkräften

Sommersemester 2004

Di, 27.04.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Berenike Maier, LMU
A single molecule approach to DNA transport during bacterial gene transfer

Di, 04.05.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Marion Hochrein, LMU
Alignment of DNA

Di, 08.06.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Stefan Schiefer, LMU
Organic thin films: growth and applications

Di, 15.06.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Simon Engemann, MPI für Metallforschung
Interface melting of ice

Di, 22.06.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Esther Barrena, MPI für Metallforschung
Self assembled monolayers and organic thin films

Di, 29.06.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Margaret Horton, MIT
Phase transitions in Lipid Bilayer Vesicles

Di, 06.07.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Volker Bormuth (extern)
Development of an ultra fast "Random-Access Two-Photon Laser Scan Microscope" based on acousto-optical deflectors (AOD)

Di, 20.07.04 (11 Uhr)
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Christian Stangl, MPI Biochemie
Akute Hirnschnitte auf Feldeffekttransistoren

Mo, 26.07.04 - Di, 26.07.04 CIPSNAC Workshop

Wintersemester 2003/04

08.10.2003
Tiziana Di Luccio
ENEA Brindisi Research Center - Brindisi (Italy)
X-Ray diffraction studies on nanophases, semiconductor and superconductor compounds

28.10.2003
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Andreas Hohner
LMU
Tutorial: Small angle scattering

04.11.2003
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Maria Athelogou
DEFiNiENS AG
Automatische, detaillierte Bildanalyse von biomedizinischen Bilddaten

11.11.2003
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Bert Nickel
LMU
Tutorial: X-ray reflectivity

25.11.2003 (13:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Janos Major
MPI für Metallforschung, Stuttgart
Tutorial: Neutron reflectivity and Spin-echo

02.12.2003 (11:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Gerlinde Schwake
Tutorial: Polymerase chain reaction

02.12.2003 (13:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Rudi Podgornik
Tutorial: DNA-condensation

09.12.2003 (13:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Roland Winkler
IFF Jülich
Dynamics of semiflexible macromolecules: From DNA in solution to polymer melts

18.12.2003 (16:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Weihnachtsfeier

Di, 13.01.2004 (13:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Bärbel Krause
ESRF Grenoble
Ordering and strain in lateral InAs quantum dot molecules

Di, 27.01.04 (11:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Susanne Kempter
Tutorial: Cell cultures & High Performance Liquid Chromatography

Di, 03.02.04 (11:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Johannes Bayer
Physicochemical Characterization of Perylene-bis-Oligonucleotides und ds-DNA-fragments

Di, 10.02.04 (11:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Christian Reich
Perspectives: Hard x-ray diffraction from soft interfaces

Fr, 20.02.04 (11:00)
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Jerome Solon, Institut Curie, Paris
Interactions between charged membranes: Instabilities, deformations and motion

Mo, 01.03.04 (10:00) Sonderseminar
Department für Physik, Kleiner Hörsaal
Prof. Ulrich Wiesner, Cornell University
Bottom-up Approaches to and Characterization of Multifunctional Polymer-Inorganic Hybrids

Do, 25.03.04 (12:00) Sonderseminar
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Ilya Koltover, Northwestern University
Nanoscale engineering of molecular selfassambly using genetically engineered polymers

Do, 25.03.04 (14:00) Sonderseminar
Altbau Department für Physik, Raum 108
Prof. David Hoagland, University of Massachusetts
Assessment of polyelectrolyte charge by electrophoretic methods

Wintersemester 2002/03

15.10.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Stephanie Mangenot
LMU Recent research challenges

21.10.2002
Matthias Tristl
TU München
Recombinant bacterial protein Lumazine Synthase as a new tool for large protein assemblies at solid and liquid interfaces

29.10.2002
Johannes Bayer
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
LMU
First Experiments on DNA/Lipid/Water/Oil micro microemulsions

05.11.2002
Andreas Hohner
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
LMU
Structure of DNA-lipid complexes in a nonpolar medium

12.11.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Marie Skepo
Lund University
Structure and Phase Stability of polyelectolyte-macroion solutions

26.11.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Till Brettschneider
MPI für Biochemie
Propagating waves of F-Actin assembly associated with the Arp2/3 complex

10.12.2002
Gruppenintern

17.12.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Eduardo Mendoza
University of the Philippines
BioSPICE - A Software Platform for Systems Biology

14.01.2003
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Dr. Oleg Borisov
Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour
Adsorption of polyelectrolytes at oppositely charged interfaces

Sommersemester 2002

16. 04.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Claire Basquin
Surfactant Dendrimer Complexes

30. 04.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Jason DeRouchey
Electric Field Alignment of Diblock Copolymers

21.05.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Johannes Bayer
Local mechano-sensing of neuronal growth cones

09.07.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Stephanie Mangenot
Conformation, interaction and supramolecular organisation of nucleosome core particle

16.07.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Franck Artzner
Supramolecular organisations of Actine/lipid and nanotubes

23.07.2002
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 108
Jason DeRouchey
Recent research challenges

Wintersemester 2001/02

26.2.2002, 14:45
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 211
Wilhelm Fenzl, MPI Golm
Van der Waals Wechselwirkung und Benetzungsphänomene

05.03.2002, 14:45
Altbau Sektion Physik, Raum 211
Jürgen Neuhaus, TU München
Instrumentierung am FRM II